The 96th Annual Oscar Awards Nominees List

The 2024 Oscar nominations saw “Oppenheimer” lead the nominations with 13 appearances, closely followed by the Emma Stone-led film “Poor Things”, which gained 11 nominations. Following next is the movie,  “Killers of the Flower Moon” which secured 10 nominations, and the immensely popular “Barbie” earned eight. “American Fiction”, featuring Jeffrey Wright, received a notable five nominations. 

Serving as hosts for the announcement were actors Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid. Now let’s dive into the nominations. 

The 96th annual Academy Awards is set to take place on Sunday, March 10, at the Dolby Theatre in Ovation Hollywood, with the live broadcast scheduled on ABC. Hosting the event will be Jimmy Kimmel, marking his fourth time in this role.

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” emerged as the frontrunner in last year’s Academy Awards with an impressive sweep of seven wins, including the coveted Best Picture category.  As anticipation builds for the upcoming awards, all eyes will be on the Dolby Theatre for the grand celebration of cinematic achievements.

Now let’s take you to the nominations ;

Best actor

 The nominees for the best actor are: 

  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
  • Colman Domingo, Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Actress

For the best actress, the nominees are:

  • Annette Bening, Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller,  Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan, Maestro
  • Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best director

For best director, here are the nominees:

  • Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest 
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
  • Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall

Best supporting actor

The nominees for the best supporting actor are: 

  • Sterling K. Brown,  American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro,  Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr.,  Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best picture

Nominated for best picture are: 

  • American Fiction
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Best supporting actress

The category of best supporting actress we have :

  • Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera, Barbie
  • Jodie Foster, Nyad
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

 

Adapted screenplay

For the adapted screenplay category we have :

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

International feature film

Movies from international we have :

  • lo Capitano, Italy
  • Perfect Days, Japan
  • Society of the Snow, Spain
  • The Teachers’ Lounge, Germany
  • The Zone of Interest, United Kingdom

Animated feature film

Occupying the Animated feature film category we have :

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Robot Dreams
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Costume design

Battling for Costume design we have: 

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Original screenplay

Films in this category include :

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Maestro
  • May December
  • Past Lives
  • Visual effects

For Visual effects, we have: 

  • The Creator
  • Godzilla Minus One
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon

Original score

Movies with the best Original score we have: 

  • American Fiction
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Original song

Occupying the Original song category we have :

  • It Never Went Away from American Symphony
  • I’m Just Ken from  Barbie
  • What Was I Made For? from Barbie
  • The Fire Inside from Flamin’ Hot
  • Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People) from Killers of the Flower Moon

Documentary short film

For Documentary short film, here are the nominees :

  • The ABCs of Book Banning
  • The Barber of Little Rock
  • Island in Between
  • The Last Repair Shop
  • Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Documentary feature film

The nominees for Documentary feature film include:

  • 20 Days in Mariupol
  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • The Eternal Memory
  • Four Daughters
  • To Kill a Tiger

Film editing

For the film editing category we have :

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Cinematography

For Cinematography, we have :

  • El Conde
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

 

Animated Short Film

The category of Animated Short Film we have: 

  • Letter to a Pig
  • Ninety-Five Senses
  • Our Uniform
  • Pachyderm
  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Makeup and hairstyling

Nominated for this category are :

  • Golda
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Society of the Snow

Live-action short film

For Live action short film, the nominees are :

Sound

In the category these are the nominees:

  • The Creator
  • Maestro
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest

Production design

Production design category includes :

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

By- Hilary